Close

Klaus-Michael Kuehne – Wealth-X Dossier

Written By
There is nothing permanent except change.

Klaus-Michael Kuehne

Also Known As: Prof. Dr. h.c. Klaus-Michael Kuehne

AT LEAST $13.1 BILLION | 80 YEARS OLD | GERMANY

Primary Position: Honorary Chairman, Kuehne and Nagel

German Entrepreneur and Philanthropist; late grandfather, August Kuehne, co-founded in 1890 in Bremen, Germany Kuehne and Nagel as a forwarding and commissioning company. 

In 1891, the company shifted its business focus to the transportation of cotton and consolidated freight. Subsequently in 1907, the other Co-Founder, Friedrich Nagel, passed away and Kuehne family obtained sole ownership in the company.INTERESTING FACTS

His villa in Schindellegi, Switzerland reportedly looks like the bridge of a large ship.

Hit Enter
Follow Us
On Facebook
On Twitter
On GooglePlus
On Linkedin
On Pinterest
On Rss
On Instagram